The Didi, also sometimes referred to as the dru-di-di, or didi-aguiri, is a site specific name for a red haired, bulky, hooting anthropoid located in and around a narrow strip of northwestern South America. It is shorter than the Mapinguary, another unknown hominid reported to live in this region, but both are described as having red fur, and may be related or the same animal. For hundreds of years native people in the Guyanese montane forests from the highlands of Brazil have had stories of the Dodi, and as westerns began to penetrate the area they heard and documented accounts of the creature. In 1596 through 1597, during the course of the European discovery of British Guiana, now known as Guyana, Sir Walter Raleigh and Laurence Keymis recorded rumors of the Didi and in 1769 Dr. Edward Bancroft, Benjamin Franklin’s friend and later a British spy in Paris, took note of stories of what he thought to be five foot tall ape like creatures.
According to Loren Coleman’s book, Cryptozoology A to Z, a man named Haines, the resident magistrate of British Cuiana saw two Didi along the Konowaruk, near the junction of the Potato River in 1910. Eight years later a guide by the name of Miegam and three other men were traveling up the Berbice River when they spotted two figured they first took to be men on a near by beach. However upon inspection of the beach they where staggered to find that the footprints where more ape like and could not have belong to a human. These foot prints where similar to known Mapinguary footprints, more anthropoid than human.
No evidence has been discovered to date.
In 1910, the resident magistrate of British Guiana, a man named Haines, saw two Didi along the Konowaruk.
In 1918, a guide by the name of Miegam and three other men saw what they originally through was two men on a near by beach. However upon inspection of the beach Miegam found that the prints left by what they had seen where more ape like than human.
The Stats – (Where applicable)
• Classification: Hominid
• Size: 4 to 5 feet tall
• Weight: Unknown
• Diet: Unknown
• Location: South America
• Movement: Bipedal Walking
• Environment: Tropical Forests